EPA-regulated facilities in Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area, AK

There are 5,478 EPA-regulated facilities inside Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area, Alaska. The most common kinds are water discharge (4,239), drinking water systems (1,103), air emissions (89). 19 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 114 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $380k across 3 sites.

Open the map of Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area

5,478facilities in the county
19in significant noncompliance
114with a violation on record
$380kin penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste72
Small quantity generators30
Transporters4
Chemical (RMP/TRI)3
Superfund19
Air emissions89
Major sources3
Synthetic minor sources21
Water discharge4,239
Minor permits4,218
Drinking water systems1,103
Scrap yards1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.