EPA-regulated facilities in Mobile County, AL

There are 5,076 EPA-regulated facilities inside Mobile County, Alabama. The most common kinds are water discharge (3,508), hazardous waste (1,556), air emissions (331). 38 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 72 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $4.7M across 27 sites.

Open the map of Mobile County

5,076facilities in the county
38in significant noncompliance
72with a violation on record
$4.7Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,556
Treatment, storage or disposal10
Large quantity generators25
Small quantity generators737
Transporters18
Chemical (RMP/TRI)161
Superfund29
Air emissions331
Major sources56
Synthetic minor sources50
Minor sources148
Water discharge3,508
Major permits18
Minor permits3,339
Drinking water systems25
Greenhouse gas reporters32
Scrap yards10
Recycling centers4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Towns in Mobile County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.