EPA-regulated facilities in Pulaski County, AR

There are 5,308 EPA-regulated facilities inside Pulaski County, Arkansas. The most common kinds are drinking water systems (2,869), water discharge (1,407), hazardous waste (1,058). 41 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 68 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $2.9M across 43 sites.

Open the map of Pulaski County

5,308facilities in the county
41in significant noncompliance
68with a violation on record
$2.9Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,058
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators39
Small quantity generators344
Transporters7
Chemical (RMP/TRI)128
Superfund10
Air emissions228
Major sources26
Synthetic minor sources64
Minor sources72
Water discharge1,407
Major permits17
Minor permits1,197
Drinking water systems2,869
Greenhouse gas reporters8
Data centers3
Scrap yards8
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Pulaski County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.