EPA-regulated facilities in Maricopa County, AZ

There are 13,295 EPA-regulated facilities inside Maricopa County, Arizona. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (7,684), water discharge (4,756), air emissions (886). 19 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 196 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $28M across 24 sites.

Open the map of Maricopa County

13,295facilities in the county
19in significant noncompliance
196with a violation on record
$28Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste7,684
Treatment, storage or disposal10
Large quantity generators138
Small quantity generators2,176
Transporters34
Chemical (RMP/TRI)744
Superfund48
Air emissions886
Major sources43
Synthetic minor sources127
Minor sources104
Water discharge4,756
Major permits38
Minor permits3,919
Drinking water systems421
Greenhouse gas reporters37
Data centers112
Scrap yards48
Recycling centers55

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Maricopa County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.