EPA-regulated facilities in Madera County, CA

There are 9,018 EPA-regulated facilities inside Madera County, California. The most common kinds are drinking water systems (6,878), hazardous waste (1,580), air emissions (425). 7 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 33 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $903k across 8 sites.

Open the map of Madera County

9,018facilities in the county
7in significant noncompliance
33with a violation on record
$903kin penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,580
Large quantity generators24
Small quantity generators129
Transporters17
Chemical (RMP/TRI)30
Superfund2
Air emissions425
Major sources15
Synthetic minor sources11
Minor sources2
Water discharge252
Minor permits219
Drinking water systems6,878
Greenhouse gas reporters7
Scrap yards1
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Towns in Madera County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.