EPA-regulated facilities in El Paso County, CO

There are 6,340 EPA-regulated facilities inside El Paso County, Colorado. The most common kinds are water discharge (4,064), hazardous waste (1,380), air emissions (1,196). 16 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 85 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $13M across 28 sites.

Open the map of El Paso County

6,340facilities in the county
16in significant noncompliance
85with a violation on record
$13Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,380
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators11
Small quantity generators575
Transporters1
Chemical (RMP/TRI)94
Superfund15
Air emissions1,196
Major sources13
Synthetic minor sources81
Minor sources922
Water discharge4,064
Major permits14
Minor permits3,301
Drinking water systems181
Greenhouse gas reporters14
Data centers13
Scrap yards4
Recycling centers6

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in El Paso County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.