EPA-regulated facilities in Escambia County, FL

There are 2,983 EPA-regulated facilities inside Escambia County, Florida. The most common kinds are water discharge (1,881), hazardous waste (1,055), air emissions (136). 7 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 18 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $6.7M across 17 sites.

Open the map of Escambia County

2,983facilities in the county
7in significant noncompliance
18with a violation on record
$6.7Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,055
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators4
Small quantity generators514
Transporters1
Chemical (RMP/TRI)46
Superfund34
Air emissions136
Major sources17
Synthetic minor sources6
Minor sources47
Water discharge1,881
Major permits10
Minor permits1,762
Drinking water systems29
Greenhouse gas reporters9
Scrap yards30
Recycling centers3

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Towns in Escambia County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.