EPA-regulated facilities in Hernando County, FL

There are 14,276 EPA-regulated facilities inside Hernando County, Florida. The most common kinds are drinking water systems (12,631), water discharge (1,318), hazardous waste (283). 52 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 82 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $5.3M across 3 sites.

Open the map of Hernando County

14,276facilities in the county
52in significant noncompliance
82with a violation on record
$5.3Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste283
Large quantity generators1
Small quantity generators162
Chemical (RMP/TRI)21
Air emissions81
Major sources6
Synthetic minor sources5
Minor sources46
Water discharge1,318
Minor permits1,304
Drinking water systems12,631
Greenhouse gas reporters4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Towns in Hernando County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.