EPA-regulated facilities in Lee County, FL

There are 6,733 EPA-regulated facilities inside Lee County, Florida. The most common kinds are water discharge (4,628), hazardous waste (2,014), air emissions (240). 4 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 34 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $7M across 19 sites.

Open the map of Lee County

6,733facilities in the county
4in significant noncompliance
34with a violation on record
$7Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,014
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators2
Small quantity generators1,072
Transporters1
Chemical (RMP/TRI)59
Superfund2
Air emissions240
Major sources13
Synthetic minor sources11
Minor sources112
Water discharge4,628
Major permits23
Minor permits4,514
Drinking water systems108
Greenhouse gas reporters3
Data centers2
Scrap yards10

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Lee County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.