EPA-regulated facilities in Twiggs County, GA

There are 4,734 EPA-regulated facilities inside Twiggs County, Georgia. The most common kinds are drinking water systems (2,483), water discharge (2,212), air emissions (35). 1 is currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 7 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $74k across 2 sites.

Open the map of Twiggs County

4,734facilities in the county
1in significant noncompliance
7with a violation on record
$74kin penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste7
Small quantity generators3
Chemical (RMP/TRI)4
Air emissions35
Major sources4
Synthetic minor sources15
Minor sources14
Water discharge2,212
Minor permits2,209
Drinking water systems2,483
Greenhouse gas reporters2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.