EPA-regulated facilities in Honolulu County, HI

There are 6,350 EPA-regulated facilities inside Honolulu County, Hawaii. The most common kinds are water discharge (4,575), hazardous waste (1,894), air emissions (127). 8 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 94 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $50M across 82 sites.

Open the map of Honolulu County

6,350facilities in the county
8in significant noncompliance
94with a violation on record
$50Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,894
Treatment, storage or disposal7
Large quantity generators11
Small quantity generators860
Transporters36
Chemical (RMP/TRI)76
Superfund65
Air emissions127
Major sources52
Synthetic minor sources11
Minor sources22
Water discharge4,575
Major permits16
Minor permits3,726
Drinking water systems39
Greenhouse gas reporters17
Data centers1
Scrap yards4
Recycling centers9

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Honolulu County

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.