EPA-regulated facilities in Polk County, IA

There are 3,265 EPA-regulated facilities inside Polk County, Iowa. The most common kinds are air emissions (1,845), hazardous waste (1,463), water discharge (394). 6 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 26 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $6.7M across 18 sites.

Open the map of Polk County

3,265facilities in the county
6in significant noncompliance
26with a violation on record
$6.7Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,463
Treatment, storage or disposal2
Large quantity generators14
Small quantity generators605
Transporters9
Chemical (RMP/TRI)118
Superfund18
Air emissions1,845
Major sources20
Synthetic minor sources293
Minor sources894
Water discharge394
Major permits5
Minor permits72
Drinking water systems41
Greenhouse gas reporters15
Data centers38
Scrap yards11
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Polk County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.