EPA-regulated facilities in Lake County, IL

There are 4,511 EPA-regulated facilities inside Lake County, Illinois. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,159), air emissions (1,240), water discharge (1,106). 32 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 147 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $241k across 6 sites.

Open the map of Lake County

4,511facilities in the county
32in significant noncompliance
147with a violation on record
$241kin penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,159
Treatment, storage or disposal3
Large quantity generators46
Small quantity generators808
Transporters4
Chemical (RMP/TRI)165
Superfund28
Air emissions1,240
Major sources26
Synthetic minor sources30
Minor sources1,071
Water discharge1,106
Major permits18
Minor permits900
Drinking water systems569
Greenhouse gas reporters13
Data centers2
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Lake County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.