EPA-regulated facilities in Logan County, IL

There are 23,068 EPA-regulated facilities inside Logan County, Illinois. The most common kinds are drinking water systems (19,419), water discharge (3,427), air emissions (134). 5 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 40 have a violation on record.

Open the map of Logan County

23,068facilities in the county
5in significant noncompliance
40with a violation on record
$0in penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste128
Large quantity generators2
Small quantity generators49
Chemical (RMP/TRI)7
Superfund3
Air emissions134
Major sources3
Minor sources111
Water discharge3,427
Major permits1
Minor permits3,397
Drinking water systems19,419
Greenhouse gas reporters2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Superfund sites

Towns in Logan County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.