EPA-regulated facilities in Allen County, IN

There are 3,003 EPA-regulated facilities inside Allen County, Indiana. The most common kinds are water discharge (1,797), hazardous waste (1,038), drinking water systems (189). 10 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 37 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $7M across 29 sites.

Open the map of Allen County

3,003facilities in the county
10in significant noncompliance
37with a violation on record
$7Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,038
Treatment, storage or disposal7
Large quantity generators25
Small quantity generators510
Transporters17
Chemical (RMP/TRI)176
Superfund10
Air emissions162
Major sources27
Synthetic minor sources39
Minor sources24
Water discharge1,797
Major permits4
Minor permits1,688
Drinking water systems189
Greenhouse gas reporters7
Data centers3
Scrap yards6
Recycling centers4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Allen County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.