EPA-regulated facilities in Elkhart County, IN

There are 3,014 EPA-regulated facilities inside Elkhart County, Indiana. The most common kinds are water discharge (1,375), hazardous waste (1,094), drinking water systems (436). 17 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 82 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $6.6M across 72 sites.

Open the map of Elkhart County

3,014facilities in the county
17in significant noncompliance
82with a violation on record
$6.6Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,094
Treatment, storage or disposal3
Large quantity generators46
Small quantity generators492
Transporters8
Chemical (RMP/TRI)325
Superfund28
Air emissions365
Major sources70
Synthetic minor sources76
Minor sources55
Water discharge1,375
Major permits4
Minor permits1,283
Drinking water systems436
Greenhouse gas reporters2
Scrap yards1
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Towns in Elkhart County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.