EPA-regulated facilities in Marion County, IN

There are 9,491 EPA-regulated facilities inside Marion County, Indiana. The most common kinds are drinking water systems (4,072), hazardous waste (2,807), water discharge (2,545). 23 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 49 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $22M across 59 sites.

Open the map of Marion County

9,491facilities in the county
23in significant noncompliance
49with a violation on record
$22Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,807
Treatment, storage or disposal13
Large quantity generators58
Small quantity generators1,081
Transporters43
Chemical (RMP/TRI)327
Superfund58
Air emissions371
Major sources41
Synthetic minor sources68
Minor sources94
Water discharge2,545
Major permits6
Minor permits2,278
Drinking water systems4,072
Greenhouse gas reporters17
Data centers2
Scrap yards23
Recycling centers11

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Marion County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.