EPA-regulated facilities in Sedgwick County, KS

There are 5,395 EPA-regulated facilities inside Sedgwick County, Kansas. The most common kinds are water discharge (2,818), hazardous waste (2,329), air emissions (539). 11 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 35 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $13M across 18 sites.

Open the map of Sedgwick County

5,395facilities in the county
11in significant noncompliance
35with a violation on record
$13Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,329
Treatment, storage or disposal5
Large quantity generators45
Small quantity generators1,093
Transporters3
Chemical (RMP/TRI)204
Superfund14
Air emissions539
Major sources24
Synthetic minor sources58
Minor sources281
Water discharge2,818
Major permits8
Minor permits2,575
Drinking water systems45
Greenhouse gas reporters13
Data centers1
Scrap yards10
Recycling centers3

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Sedgwick County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.