EPA-regulated facilities in Jefferson County, KY

There are 5,323 EPA-regulated facilities inside Jefferson County, Kentucky. The most common kinds are water discharge (2,930), hazardous waste (2,346), air emissions (484). 26 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 64 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $24M across 34 sites.

Open the map of Jefferson County

5,323facilities in the county
26in significant noncompliance
64with a violation on record
$24Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,346
Treatment, storage or disposal5
Large quantity generators46
Small quantity generators291
Transporters12
Chemical (RMP/TRI)249
Superfund35
Air emissions484
Major sources32
Synthetic minor sources49
Minor sources15
Water discharge2,930
Major permits11
Minor permits2,534
Drinking water systems11
Greenhouse gas reporters23
Data centers3
Scrap yards3
Recycling centers9

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Jefferson County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.