EPA-regulated facilities in Calcasieu Parish, LA

There are 3,599 EPA-regulated facilities inside Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana. The most common kinds are water discharge (1,819), hazardous waste (1,362), air emissions (606). 107 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 221 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $17M across 66 sites.

Open the map of Calcasieu Parish

3,599facilities in the county
107in significant noncompliance
221with a violation on record
$17Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,362
Treatment, storage or disposal8
Large quantity generators39
Small quantity generators878
Transporters45
Chemical (RMP/TRI)80
Superfund16
Air emissions606
Major sources57
Synthetic minor sources5
Minor sources322
Water discharge1,819
Major permits25
Minor permits1,698
Drinking water systems91
Greenhouse gas reporters36
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Towns in Calcasieu Parish

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.