EPA-regulated facilities near Rosedale, MD

There are 2,430 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Rosedale, Maryland. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,231), air emissions (1,143), water discharge (665). 14 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 22 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $6.3M across 17 sites.

Open the map here

2,430facilities within 5 miles
14in significant noncompliance
22with a violation on record
$6.3Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,231
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators48
Small quantity generators587
Transporters22
Chemical (RMP/TRI)81
Superfund18
Air emissions1,143
Major sources17
Synthetic minor sources21
Minor sources958
Water discharge665
Major permits3
Minor permits369
Drinking water systems26
Greenhouse gas reporters6
Data centers1
Scrap yards12
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Rosedale as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.