EPA-regulated facilities in Wayne County, MI

There are 10,022 EPA-regulated facilities inside Wayne County, Michigan. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (8,559), water discharge (1,112), air emissions (691). 29 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 232 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $136M across 50 sites.

Open the map of Wayne County

10,022facilities in the county
29in significant noncompliance
232with a violation on record
$136Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste8,559
Treatment, storage or disposal14
Large quantity generators78
Small quantity generators3,860
Transporters24
Chemical (RMP/TRI)517
Superfund228
Air emissions691
Major sources61
Synthetic minor sources175
Minor sources167
Water discharge1,112
Major permits17
Minor permits557
Drinking water systems50
Greenhouse gas reporters37
Data centers4
Scrap yards164
Recycling centers10

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Wayne County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.