EPA-regulated facilities in Greene County, MO

There are 3,241 EPA-regulated facilities inside Greene County, Missouri. The most common kinds are water discharge (1,994), hazardous waste (1,063), air emissions (326). 14 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 44 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $13M across 9 sites.

Open the map of Greene County

3,241facilities in the county
14in significant noncompliance
44with a violation on record
$13Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,063
Treatment, storage or disposal4
Large quantity generators17
Small quantity generators316
Transporters4
Chemical (RMP/TRI)97
Superfund15
Air emissions326
Major sources12
Synthetic minor sources7
Minor sources223
Water discharge1,994
Major permits5
Minor permits1,805
Drinking water systems130
Greenhouse gas reporters6
Scrap yards6
Recycling centers4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Towns in Greene County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.