EPA-regulated facilities in Mecklenburg County, NC

There are 4,846 EPA-regulated facilities inside Mecklenburg County, North Carolina. The most common kinds are water discharge (2,251), hazardous waste (2,107), air emissions (645). 7 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 63 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $23M across 37 sites.

Open the map of Mecklenburg County

4,846facilities in the county
7in significant noncompliance
63with a violation on record
$23Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,107
Treatment, storage or disposal7
Large quantity generators35
Small quantity generators810
Transporters6
Chemical (RMP/TRI)328
Superfund43
Air emissions645
Major sources11
Synthetic minor sources101
Minor sources30
Water discharge2,251
Major permits8
Minor permits1,936
Drinking water systems181
Greenhouse gas reporters8
Data centers7
Scrap yards4
Recycling centers8

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Mecklenburg County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.