EPA-regulated facilities in Belknap County, NH

There are 2,827 EPA-regulated facilities inside Belknap County, New Hampshire. The most common kinds are drinking water systems (1,550), hazardous waste (1,001), water discharge (282). 1 is currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 23 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $5.3M across 3 sites.

Open the map of Belknap County

2,827facilities in the county
1in significant noncompliance
23with a violation on record
$5.3Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,001
Large quantity generators5
Small quantity generators103
Chemical (RMP/TRI)23
Superfund4
Air emissions78
Major sources1
Synthetic minor sources8
Minor sources54
Water discharge282
Minor permits199
Drinking water systems1,550
Scrap yards2
Recycling centers3

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Towns in Belknap County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.