EPA-regulated facilities in Washoe County, NV

There are 2,996 EPA-regulated facilities inside Washoe County, Nevada. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,659), water discharge (1,172), drinking water systems (134). 15 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 24 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $8.2M across 7 sites.

Open the map of Washoe County

2,996facilities in the county
15in significant noncompliance
24with a violation on record
$8.2Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,659
Large quantity generators36
Small quantity generators500
Transporters22
Chemical (RMP/TRI)90
Superfund11
Air emissions95
Major sources2
Synthetic minor sources13
Minor sources8
Water discharge1,172
Major permits3
Minor permits973
Drinking water systems134
Greenhouse gas reporters2
Data centers14
Scrap yards1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Washoe County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.