EPA-regulated facilities in Erie County, NY

There are 6,737 EPA-regulated facilities inside Erie County, New York. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (4,379), water discharge (2,174), air emissions (566). 43 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 103 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $13M across 51 sites.

Open the map of Erie County

6,737facilities in the county
43in significant noncompliance
103with a violation on record
$13Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste4,379
Treatment, storage or disposal3
Large quantity generators438
Small quantity generators1,122
Transporters9
Chemical (RMP/TRI)272
Superfund66
Air emissions566
Major sources29
Synthetic minor sources83
Minor sources341
Water discharge2,174
Major permits20
Minor permits967
Drinking water systems301
Greenhouse gas reporters13
Data centers3
Scrap yards5
Recycling centers15

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Erie County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.