EPA-regulated facilities in Cuyahoga County, OH

There are 6,588 EPA-regulated facilities inside Cuyahoga County, Ohio. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (4,557), air emissions (1,617), water discharge (1,167). 21 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 83 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $24M across 28 sites.

Open the map of Cuyahoga County

6,588facilities in the county
21in significant noncompliance
83with a violation on record
$24Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste4,557
Treatment, storage or disposal19
Large quantity generators110
Small quantity generators1,583
Transporters10
Chemical (RMP/TRI)636
Superfund76
Air emissions1,617
Major sources54
Synthetic minor sources96
Minor sources1,199
Water discharge1,167
Major permits12
Minor permits85
Drinking water systems59
Greenhouse gas reporters19
Data centers7
Scrap yards11
Recycling centers4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Cuyahoga County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.