EPA-regulated facilities in Franklin County, OH

There are 4,901 EPA-regulated facilities inside Franklin County, Ohio. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (3,178), water discharge (1,243), air emissions (431). 8 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 60 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $13M across 27 sites.

Open the map of Franklin County

4,901facilities in the county
8in significant noncompliance
60with a violation on record
$13Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste3,178
Treatment, storage or disposal3
Large quantity generators52
Small quantity generators1,386
Transporters12
Chemical (RMP/TRI)256
Superfund24
Air emissions431
Major sources24
Synthetic minor sources77
Minor sources209
Water discharge1,243
Major permits5
Minor permits85
Drinking water systems246
Greenhouse gas reporters9
Data centers51
Scrap yards3
Recycling centers6

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Franklin County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.