EPA-regulated facilities in Oklahoma County, OK

There are 6,495 EPA-regulated facilities inside Oklahoma County, Oklahoma. The most common kinds are drinking water systems (3,451), hazardous waste (1,665), air emissions (792). 14 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 55 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $5.6M across 25 sites.

Open the map of Oklahoma County

6,495facilities in the county
14in significant noncompliance
55with a violation on record
$5.6Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,665
Treatment, storage or disposal3
Large quantity generators25
Small quantity generators705
Transporters17
Chemical (RMP/TRI)188
Superfund22
Air emissions792
Major sources28
Synthetic minor sources82
Minor sources620
Water discharge623
Major permits11
Minor permits345
Drinking water systems3,451
Greenhouse gas reporters116
Data centers4
Scrap yards9
Recycling centers4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Oklahoma County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.