EPA-regulated facilities in Multnomah County, OR

There are 4,665 EPA-regulated facilities inside Multnomah County, Oregon. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (3,009), water discharge (1,639), air emissions (323). 89 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 128 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $27M across 85 sites.

Open the map of Multnomah County

4,665facilities in the county
89in significant noncompliance
128with a violation on record
$27Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste3,009
Large quantity generators67
Small quantity generators1,092
Transporters13
Chemical (RMP/TRI)218
Superfund57
Air emissions323
Major sources22
Synthetic minor sources5
Minor sources40
Water discharge1,639
Major permits5
Minor permits1,232
Drinking water systems92
Greenhouse gas reporters11
Data centers4
Scrap yards5
Recycling centers19

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Multnomah County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.