EPA-regulated facilities in Greenville County, SC

There are 3,295 EPA-regulated facilities inside Greenville County, South Carolina. The most common kinds are water discharge (1,837), hazardous waste (1,257), air emissions (462). 4 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 48 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $2.3M across 29 sites.

Open the map of Greenville County

3,295facilities in the county
4in significant noncompliance
48with a violation on record
$2.3Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,257
Treatment, storage or disposal5
Large quantity generators44
Small quantity generators743
Transporters5
Chemical (RMP/TRI)240
Superfund28
Air emissions462
Major sources15
Synthetic minor sources48
Minor sources144
Water discharge1,837
Major permits8
Minor permits1,619
Drinking water systems37
Greenhouse gas reporters9
Data centers1
Recycling centers7

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Greenville County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.