EPA-regulated facilities in Richland County, SC

There are 5,952 EPA-regulated facilities inside Richland County, South Carolina. The most common kinds are drinking water systems (3,616), water discharge (1,406), hazardous waste (836). 3 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 40 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $2.1M across 22 sites.

Open the map of Richland County

5,952facilities in the county
3in significant noncompliance
40with a violation on record
$2.1Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste836
Large quantity generators14
Small quantity generators445
Chemical (RMP/TRI)89
Superfund16
Air emissions245
Major sources16
Synthetic minor sources27
Minor sources39
Water discharge1,406
Major permits10
Minor permits1,223
Drinking water systems3,616
Greenhouse gas reporters5
Data centers1
Scrap yards6
Recycling centers5

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Richland County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.