EPA-regulated facilities in Shelby County, TN

There are 5,099 EPA-regulated facilities inside Shelby County, Tennessee. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,837), water discharge (2,160), air emissions (329). 54 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 79 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $15M across 64 sites.

Open the map of Shelby County

5,099facilities in the county
54in significant noncompliance
79with a violation on record
$15Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,837
Treatment, storage or disposal7
Large quantity generators65
Small quantity generators605
Transporters3
Chemical (RMP/TRI)278
Superfund68
Air emissions329
Major sources44
Synthetic minor sources124
Minor sources62
Water discharge2,160
Major permits11
Minor permits1,783
Drinking water systems60
Greenhouse gas reporters18
Data centers8
Scrap yards20
Recycling centers4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Shelby County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.