EPA-regulated facilities in Bexar County, TX

There are 9,905 EPA-regulated facilities inside Bexar County, Texas. The most common kinds are water discharge (7,784), hazardous waste (1,791), air emissions (322). 11 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 62 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $6.1M across 50 sites.

Open the map of Bexar County

9,905facilities in the county
11in significant noncompliance
62with a violation on record
$6.1Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,791
Treatment, storage or disposal7
Large quantity generators49
Small quantity generators496
Transporters44
Chemical (RMP/TRI)207
Superfund27
Air emissions322
Major sources49
Minor sources168
Water discharge7,784
Major permits12
Minor permits7,483
Drinking water systems167
Greenhouse gas reporters35
Data centers77
Scrap yards26
Recycling centers3

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Bexar County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.