EPA-regulated facilities in El Paso County, TX

There are 3,413 EPA-regulated facilities inside El Paso County, Texas. The most common kinds are water discharge (2,107), hazardous waste (1,216), air emissions (136). 9 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 27 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $4.3M across 24 sites.

Open the map of El Paso County

3,413facilities in the county
9in significant noncompliance
27with a violation on record
$4.3Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,216
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators21
Small quantity generators311
Transporters53
Chemical (RMP/TRI)114
Superfund7
Air emissions136
Major sources21
Minor sources69
Water discharge2,107
Major permits6
Minor permits1,933
Drinking water systems64
Greenhouse gas reporters13
Data centers2
Scrap yards16

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in El Paso County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.