EPA-regulated facilities in Travis County, TX

There are 6,004 EPA-regulated facilities inside Travis County, Texas. The most common kinds are water discharge (4,216), hazardous waste (1,176), drinking water systems (521). 8 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 158 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $4.7M across 37 sites.

Open the map of Travis County

6,004facilities in the county
8in significant noncompliance
158with a violation on record
$4.7Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,176
Large quantity generators32
Small quantity generators319
Transporters26
Chemical (RMP/TRI)145
Superfund2
Air emissions114
Major sources14
Synthetic minor sources1
Minor sources45
Water discharge4,216
Major permits20
Minor permits4,038
Drinking water systems521
Greenhouse gas reporters37
Data centers21
Scrap yards7
Recycling centers11

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Travis County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.