EPA-regulated facilities in Kanawha County, WV

There are 4,317 EPA-regulated facilities inside Kanawha County, West Virginia. The most common kinds are water discharge (2,617), hazardous waste (1,617), air emissions (173). 94 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 168 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $5.8M across 17 sites.

Open the map of Kanawha County

4,317facilities in the county
94in significant noncompliance
168with a violation on record
$5.8Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,617
Treatment, storage or disposal4
Large quantity generators18
Small quantity generators405
Transporters5
Chemical (RMP/TRI)72
Superfund18
Air emissions173
Major sources20
Synthetic minor sources11
Minor sources40
Water discharge2,617
Major permits15
Minor permits2,322
Drinking water systems29
Greenhouse gas reporters30
Data centers3
Scrap yards2
Recycling centers3

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Kanawha County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.