EPA-regulated facilities in Jefferson County, AL

There are 6,308 EPA-regulated facilities inside Jefferson County, Alabama. The most common kinds are water discharge (4,319), hazardous waste (1,881), air emissions (622). 41 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 85 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $23M across 39 sites.

Open the map of Jefferson County

6,308facilities in the county
41in significant noncompliance
85with a violation on record
$23Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,881
Treatment, storage or disposal7
Large quantity generators33
Small quantity generators865
Transporters6
Chemical (RMP/TRI)223
Superfund53
Air emissions622
Major sources76
Synthetic minor sources183
Minor sources184
Water discharge4,319
Major permits16
Minor permits4,037
Drinking water systems56
Greenhouse gas reporters21
Data centers6
Scrap yards14

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Jefferson County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.