EPA-regulated facilities near Ontario, CA

There are 6,355 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Ontario, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (5,218), water discharge (1,249), air emissions (352). 4 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 12 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $21M across 11 sites.

Open the map here

6,355facilities within 5 miles
4in significant noncompliance
12with a violation on record
$21Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste5,218
Large quantity generators133
Small quantity generators635
Transporters61
Chemical (RMP/TRI)154
Superfund13
Air emissions352
Major sources25
Minor sources23
Water discharge1,249
Major permits1
Minor permits1,096
Drinking water systems10
Greenhouse gas reporters4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Ontario as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.