EPA-regulated facilities in San Bernardino County, CA

There are 29,656 EPA-regulated facilities inside San Bernardino County, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (25,562), water discharge (3,036), air emissions (1,962). 15 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 125 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $40M across 43 sites.

Open the map of San Bernardino County

29,656facilities in the county
15in significant noncompliance
125with a violation on record
$40Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste25,562
Treatment, storage or disposal5
Large quantity generators528
Small quantity generators2,564
Transporters310
Chemical (RMP/TRI)407
Superfund78
Air emissions1,962
Major sources111
Synthetic minor sources5
Minor sources52
Water discharge3,036
Major permits11
Minor permits2,582
Drinking water systems382
Greenhouse gas reporters37
Data centers1
Scrap yards22
Recycling centers15

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in San Bernardino County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.