EPA-regulated facilities in Orange County, CA

There are 73,363 EPA-regulated facilities inside Orange County, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (69,909), water discharge (2,878), air emissions (1,826). 18 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 94 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $13M across 26 sites.

Open the map of Orange County

73,363facilities in the county
18in significant noncompliance
94with a violation on record
$13Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste69,909
Treatment, storage or disposal5
Large quantity generators868
Small quantity generators5,564
Transporters268
Chemical (RMP/TRI)685
Superfund49
Air emissions1,826
Major sources77
Minor sources74
Water discharge2,878
Major permits7
Minor permits2,470
Drinking water systems113
Greenhouse gas reporters18
Data centers15
Scrap yards1
Recycling centers9

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Orange County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.