EPA-regulated facilities in Los Angeles County, CA

There are 165,407 EPA-regulated facilities inside Los Angeles County, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (154,402), water discharge (8,787), air emissions (5,757). 50 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 227 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $91M across 227 sites.

Open the map of Los Angeles County

165,407facilities in the county
50in significant noncompliance
227with a violation on record
$91Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste154,402
Treatment, storage or disposal44
Large quantity generators3,250
Small quantity generators16,624
Transporters1,081
Chemical (RMP/TRI)2,009
Superfund304
Air emissions5,757
Major sources297
Synthetic minor sources2
Minor sources216
Water discharge8,787
Major permits41
Minor permits6,760
Drinking water systems429
Greenhouse gas reporters96
Data centers52
Scrap yards13
Recycling centers34

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Los Angeles County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.