EPA-regulated facilities near Downey, CA

There are 10,900 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Downey, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (9,720), water discharge (1,124), air emissions (562). 6 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 34 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $9.6M across 21 sites.

Open the map here

10,900facilities within 5 miles
6in significant noncompliance
34with a violation on record
$9.6Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste9,720
Treatment, storage or disposal4
Large quantity generators327
Small quantity generators1,600
Transporters142
Chemical (RMP/TRI)280
Superfund50
Air emissions562
Major sources34
Minor sources26
Water discharge1,124
Major permits1
Minor permits963
Drinking water systems27
Greenhouse gas reporters10
Data centers1
Scrap yards1
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Downey as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.