EPA-regulated facilities near South Gate, CA

There are 10,908 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of South Gate, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (9,434), water discharge (1,380), air emissions (682). 11 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 38 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $17M across 33 sites.

Open the map here

10,908facilities within 5 miles
11in significant noncompliance
38with a violation on record
$17Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste9,434
Treatment, storage or disposal11
Large quantity generators420
Small quantity generators1,667
Transporters140
Chemical (RMP/TRI)364
Superfund92
Air emissions682
Major sources45
Minor sources32
Water discharge1,380
Minor permits1,189
Drinking water systems29
Greenhouse gas reporters11
Data centers2
Scrap yards2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of South Gate as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.