EPA-regulated facilities near Florence-Graham, CA

There are 10,884 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Florence-Graham, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (9,577), water discharge (1,190), air emissions (649). 9 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 28 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $15M across 32 sites.

Open the map here

10,884facilities within 5 miles
9in significant noncompliance
28with a violation on record
$15Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste9,577
Treatment, storage or disposal16
Large quantity generators504
Small quantity generators1,673
Transporters116
Chemical (RMP/TRI)337
Superfund97
Air emissions649
Major sources35
Minor sources34
Water discharge1,190
Minor permits1,013
Drinking water systems20
Greenhouse gas reporters9
Data centers2
Scrap yards2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Florence-Graham as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.