EPA-regulated facilities near Compton, CA

There are 11,994 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Compton, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (10,463), water discharge (1,462), air emissions (691). 9 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 35 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $6.7M across 22 sites.

Open the map here

11,994facilities within 5 miles
9in significant noncompliance
35with a violation on record
$6.7Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste10,463
Treatment, storage or disposal6
Large quantity generators380
Small quantity generators1,613
Transporters117
Chemical (RMP/TRI)355
Superfund53
Air emissions691
Major sources46
Minor sources28
Water discharge1,462
Major permits2
Minor permits1,088
Drinking water systems13
Greenhouse gas reporters9
Scrap yards2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Compton as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.