EPA-regulated facilities near Carson, CA

There are 13,799 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Carson, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (12,140), water discharge (1,484), air emissions (740). 8 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 22 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $7.8M across 28 sites.

Open the map here

13,799facilities within 5 miles
8in significant noncompliance
22with a violation on record
$7.8Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste12,140
Treatment, storage or disposal8
Large quantity generators357
Small quantity generators1,719
Transporters133
Chemical (RMP/TRI)367
Superfund31
Air emissions740
Major sources52
Minor sources24
Water discharge1,484
Major permits6
Minor permits865
Drinking water systems6
Greenhouse gas reporters14
Data centers3
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Carson as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.