EPA-regulated facilities near Maywood, CA

There are 11,382 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Maywood, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (9,950), water discharge (1,296), air emissions (756). 13 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 34 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $12M across 31 sites.

Open the map here

11,382facilities within 5 miles
13in significant noncompliance
34with a violation on record
$12Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste9,950
Treatment, storage or disposal15
Large quantity generators496
Small quantity generators1,813
Transporters119
Chemical (RMP/TRI)395
Superfund102
Air emissions756
Major sources44
Minor sources46
Water discharge1,296
Minor permits1,079
Drinking water systems25
Greenhouse gas reporters10
Data centers2
Scrap yards2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Maywood as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.