EPA-regulated facilities near Commerce, CA

There are 10,376 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Commerce, California. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (9,188), water discharge (1,076), air emissions (628). 8 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 26 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $12M across 27 sites.

Open the map here

10,376facilities within 5 miles
8in significant noncompliance
26with a violation on record
$12Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste9,188
Treatment, storage or disposal11
Large quantity generators380
Small quantity generators1,447
Transporters109
Chemical (RMP/TRI)325
Superfund60
Air emissions628
Major sources38
Minor sources35
Water discharge1,076
Major permits1
Minor permits884
Drinking water systems27
Greenhouse gas reporters9
Data centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Commerce as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.